Now Playing Tracks

Basil, Sweet

basil

Can be used to treat bug bites.

Latin Name: Ocymum basilium

Synonyms: Common Basil, Sweet Basil

Origins: India

Parts Used: Leaves

Appearance: This small bush annual can grow to 14 inches and has large oval-like leaves that end in a point. It is very aromatic; grows wonderfully in the late spring and summer, but does not like cold weather.

History: Used as the main ingredient in pesto, this herb…

View On WordPress

To Tumblr, Love Pixel Union